PRINT Bookmark and Share

State Coach of the Year


2012

 

Division 1

Wilcher,_Thomas

Tom Wilcher

Cass Tech

Divison 2

Fracassa,_Albert

Albert Fracassa

Brother Rice

Division 3

Zimmerman,_Rob

Rob Zimmerman

DeWitt

 

Division 4

Stephens,_Keith

Keith Stephens

Dearborn Hts

Robichaud

Division 5

Novara,_John

John Novara

Portland

Division 6

Hessbrook,_Terry

Terry Hessbrook

Ithaca

 

Division 7

Olson,_Jeff

Jeff Olson

Ishpeming

 

Division 8

Schelke,_Troy

Troy Schelke

Harbor Beach

 

Division 9

Brown,_Bill

Bill Brown

Deckerville

 

 

2011

  • Division 1 - Thomas Wilcher (Cass Tech)

  • Division 2 - Noel Dean (Lowell)

  • Division 3 - Jason McIntyre (Mt. Pleasant)

  • Division 4 - John Shillito (Zeeland West)

  • Division 5 - Bob Buckel (Flint Powers)

  • Division 6 - Terry Hessbrook (Ithaca)

  • Division 7 - Brad Weber (Pewamo-Westphalia)

  • Division 8 - John Schwartz (Mendon)

  • Division 9 - Tim Branbant (Carsonville-Port Sanilac)

 

2010

  • Division 1 -

  • Division 2 -

  • Division 3 -

  • Division 4 -

  • Division 5 -

  • Division 6 -

  • Division 7 -

  • Division 8 -

 

2010

  • Division 1 – Chris Bell (Lake Orion)

  • Division 2 – John Herrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division 3 – Peter Stuursma (East Grand Rapids)

  • Division 4 – Steve Kersten (Williamston)

  • Division 5 – Dean Peters (Olivet)

  • Division 6 – Terry Hessbrook (Ithaca)

  • Division 7 – Chris Luma (Hudson)

  • Division 8 – Rick Roberts (Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart)

 

2009

  • Division 1 – Tom Mach (Detroit Catholic Central)

  • Division 2 – Noel Dean (Lowell)

  • Division 3 – Peter Stuursma (East Grand Rapids)

  • Division 4 – Rich Hulkow (Marshall)

  • Division 5 – Kelly Luplow (Clare)

  • Division 6 – Pat Collins (Montague)

  • Division 7 – Chris Luma (Hudson)

  • Division 8 – Lou Rau (Beal City)

 

2008

  • Division 1 – Ralph Munger (Rockford)

  • Division 2 – Tony Annese (Muskegon)

  • Division 3 – Peter Stuursma (East Grand Rapids)

  • Division 4 – Willie Snead III (Holland Christian)

  • Division 5 – Jack Schugars (Muskegon Oakridge)

  • Division 6 – Pat Collins (Montague)

  • Division 7 – Bill Sweeney (Ubly)

  • Division 8 – Bill Santilli (Crystal Falls Forest Park)

 

2007

  • Division 1 - 

  • Division 2 -

  • Division 3 -

  • Division 4 -

  • Division 5 - 

  • Division 6 -

  • Division 7 -

  • Division 8 -

 

2006

  • Division 1 – Mike Giannone (Macomb Dakota)

  • Division 2 – Tony Annese (Muskegon)

  • Division 3 – Peter Stuursma (East Grand Rapids)

  • Division 4 - John Shillito (Zeeland West)

  • Division 5 - Ryan Culloty (Madison Hts. Madison)

  • Division 6 – Mike Boyd (Saginaw Nouvel)

  • Division 7 – Mike Homes (Muskegon Catholic)

  • Division 8 – Jake Emmendorfer (New Lothrop)

 

2005

  • Division 1 – Ralph Munger (Rockford)

  • Division 2 – Dave Durham (Hudsonville)

  • Division 3 – Tom Burill (Caledonia)

  • Division 4 – Jack Pratt (Flint Powers Catholic)

  • Division 5 – Jack Schugars (Muskegon Oakridge)

  • Division 6 – Tim Wooer (Kingsley)

  • Division 7 – Josh Sellers (Traverse City St. Francis)

  • Division 8 – John Schwartz (Mendon)

 

2004

  • Division 1 – Ralph Munger (Rockford)

  • Division 2 – Tony Annese (Muskegon)

  • Division 3 – Noel Dean (Lowell)

  • Division 4 – Matt McDonald (Muskegon Orchard View)

  • Division 5 – Darren Kalina (Midland Bullock Creek)

  • Division 6 – Tim Baker (Constantine)

  • Division 7 – Tim Travis (Unionville-Sebewaing)

  • Division 8 – Kevin Langs (Climax-Scotts)

 

2003

  • Division 1 – Bob Lantzy (Utica Eisenhower)

  • Division 2 – Tony Patritto (Rochester Adams)

  • Division 3 – Tom Hoover (Allen Park)

  • Division 4 – Scot Shaw (Three Rivers)

  • Division 5 – Jack Schugars (Muskegon Oakridge)

  • Division 6 – Dusty Fairfield (Ravenna)

  • Division 7 – Josh Sellers (Traverse City St. Francis)

  • Division 8 – Lou Rau (Beal City)

 

2002

  • Division 1 – John Shillito (East Kentwood)

  • Division 2 – Noel Dean (Lowell)

  • Division 3 – Peter Stuursma (East Grand Rapids)

  • Division 4 – Bob Blacquiere (Grand Rapids South Christian)

  • Division 5 – Dennis Reinhart (Montrose)

  • Division 6 – Paul Jacobson (Negaunee)

  • Division 7 – Joe Groh (Decatur)

  • Division 8 – Mike Boyd (Our Lady of the Lakes)

 

2001

  • Division 1 – Tom Mach (Detroit Catholic Central)

  • Division 2 – Mike Carr (Chippewa Valley)

  • Division 3 – Steve Wilson (Fruitport)

  • Division 4 – Jim Szappan (Chesaning)

  • Division 5 – Herb Brogan (Lumen Christi)

  • Division 6 – Larry Ledlow (Schoolcraft)

  • Division 7 – Bill Hollenbeck (Maple City Glen Lake)

  • Division 8 – Joe Reddinger (North Dickinson)

 

2000

  • Division 1 – Pat O’Keefe (Grand Ledge)

  • Division 2 – Al Fracassa (Birmingham Brother Rice)

  • Division 3 – Jeff Smith (East Lansing)

  • Division 4 – Jim Meerman (Coopersville)

  • Division 5 – Jerry Rabideau (Spring Lake)

  • Division 6 – Kyle Tobin (Whittemore-Prescott)

  • Division 7 – Tom Wender (Iron Mountain)

  • Division 8 – Mike Holmes (Muskegon Catholic)

 

1999

  • Division 1 – Mike Zdebski (Walled Lake Western)

  • Division 2 – Donald Durrett (Saginaw)

  • Division 3 – John Harrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division 4 – George Porritt (Orchard Lake St. Mary)

  • Division 5 – Dan MacLean (Detroit Country Day)

  • Division 6 – Bob Welzien (St. Charles)

  • Division 7 – Larry Sellers (Traverse City St. Frances)

  • Division 8 – John Schwartz (Mendon)

 

1998

  • Division AA – Ralph Munger (Rockford)

  • Division A – John Harrington (Farmington Hill Harrison)

  • Division BB – Ken Hoffer (Menominee)

  • Division B – Jim Szappan (Chesaning)

  • Division CC – Dennis Reinhart (Montrose)

  • Division C – Tim Travis (Unionville-Sebewaing)

  • Division DD – Ed Lark (Fulton-Middleton)

  • Division D – Neil Hoffman (Fowler)

 

1997

  • Division AA – Paul Verska (Ann Arbor Huron)

  • Division A – John Herrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division BB – Larry Bellor (Ogemaw Heights)

  • Division B – Don Lessner (Riverview)

  • Division CC – Jack Schugars (Muskegon Oakridge)

  • Division C – Dusty Fairfield (Ravenna)

  • Division DD – Jim Coady (Lawrence)

  • Division D – Ron Warner (Lake Linden-Hubbell)

 

1996

  • Division AA – Chuck Apap (Walled Lake Western)

  • Division A – Doug Throop (Grandville)

  • Division BB – Chris Hofer (Kingsford)

  • Division B – Herb Brogan (Jackson Lumen Christi)

  • Division CC – Greg Carter (Detroit St. Martin dePorres)

  • Division C – Dusty Fairfield (Ravenna)

  • Division DD – Bob Clement (Pittsford)

  • Division D – Neil Hoffman (Fowler)

 

1995

  • Division AA – Tom Mach (Detroit Catholic Central)

  • Division A – Bob Scheloske (South Lyon)

  • Division BB – Ed Bellas (Allen Park)

  • Division B – John Shillito (Muskegon Orchard View)

  • Division CC – Kyle Tobin (Whittemore-Prescott)

  • Division C – Bill Kohn (Morenci)

  • Division DD – John Swartz (Mendon)

  • Division D – Steve Spicer (Fowler)

 

1994

  • Division AA – Gary Griffith (Troy)

  • Division A – Tim McGee (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central)

  • Division BB – Marc Cisco (Monroe Jefferson)

  • Division B – Irv Sigler (Belding)

  • Division CC – Tim Baker (Constantine)

  • Division C – Dusty Fairfield (Ravenna)

  • Division DD – Bill Hollenbeck (Maple City Glen Lake)

  • Division D – Ben Steele (Beal City)

 

1993

  • Division AA – Jeff Stergalas (Dearborn Fordson)

  • Division A – John Herrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division BB – George Barcheski (East Grand Rapids)

  • Division B – Chris Hofer (Kingsford)

  • Division CC – Jim Webb (Hartford)

  • Division C – Tom Wender (Iron Mountain)

  • Division DD – John Schwartz (Mendon)

  • Division D – Steve Spicer (Fowler)

 

1992

  • Division AA – Jim Eurick (Saginaw Arthur Hill)

  • Division A – Pete Kutches (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer)

  • Division BB – Bud Rowley (Oxford)

  • Division B – Walt Braun (Marysville)

  • Division CC – Ron Thompson (Detroit St. Martin DePorres)

  • Division C – Larry Sellers (Traverse City St. Francis)

  • Division DD – Ron Warner (Lake Linden-Hubbell)

  • Division D – Chris Schrauben (Portland St. Patrick)

 

1991

  • Division AA – Jim Eurick (Saginaw Arthur Hill)

  • Division A – Jim Smith (East Lansing)

  • Division BB – John Harrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division B – Jim Meerman (Coopersville)

  • Division CC – David Hudson (Battle Creek Pennfield)

  • Division C – Larry Sellers (Traverse City St. Francis)

  • Division DD – Ron Warner (Lake Linden-Hubbell)

  • Division D – Tim Klein (Frankfort)

 

1990

  • Division AA – George Genyk (Saginaw)

  • Division A – Jack Pratt (Flint Kearsley)

  • Division BB – Bud Rowley (Oxford)

  • Division B – Robert Yauck (Dearborn)

  • Division CC – Jack Schugars (Muskegon Oakridge)

  • Division C – Bob Carlson (Ontonagon)

  • Division DD – Tom Cutler (Marion)

  • Division D – Tim Klein (Frankfort)

 

1989

  • Division A – James Reynolds (Detroit Martin Luther King)

  • Division B – John Harrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division C – Larry Ledlow (Schoolcraft)

  • Division D – Tim Klein (Frankfort)

 

1988

  • Division A – Jim Ooley (Traverse City Central)

  • Division B – John Herrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division C – Dusty Fairfield (Ravenna)

  • Division D – Larry Ledlow (Schoolcraft)

 

1987

  • Division A –

  • Division B –

  • Division C –

  • Division D –

 

1986

  • Division A – Dave Taylor (Muskegon)

  • Division B – Walt Braun (Marysville)

  • Division C – Joseph D’Angelo (Detroit Country Day)

  • Division D – Loren Dietrich (Michigan Lutheran Seminary)

 

1985

  • Division A – Jim Ooley (Traverse City Central)

  • Division B – Philip Booth(Lansing Catholic Central)

  • Division C – Wes Wishart (Dearborn Divine Child)

  • Division D – Michael J. Hume (Battle Creek St. Philip)

 

1984

  • Division A – Joe Eufinger (Flint Central)

  • Division B – Jack Verduin (Wyoming Park)

  • Division C – John Blankenship (Houghton Lake)

  • Division D – Dan Armstrong (Gobles)

 

1983

  • Division A – Jeff Smith (East Lansing)

  • Division B – Walt Braun (Marysville)

  • Division C – Larry Sellers (Traverse City St. Francis)

  • Division D – Roger Smith (Mendon)

 

1982

  • Division A – John Herrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division B – Pete Kutches (Muskegon Catholic Central)

  • Division C – Bill Marskill (Galesburg-Augusta)

  • Division D – Roger Smith (Mendon)

 

1981

  • Division A – Jerry Cvengros (Escanabaz)

  • Division B – John Herrington (Farmington Hills Harrison)

  • Division C – William McLellan (Elkton-Pigeon-Bayport)

  • Division D – Tom Atkinson (Beal City)

 

1980

  • Division A – Charles Jestice (Fordson)

  • Division B – Pete Schmidt (Okemos)

  • Division C – Terry Sayen (Munising)

  • Division D – Steve Spicer (Fowler)

 

1979

  • Division A – Jerry Cvengros (Escanaba)

  • Division B – Jim Crowley (Jackson Lumen Christi)

  • Division C – Robert White (Middleville)

  • Division D – Robert Giannunzio (Norway)

 

1978

  • Division A – Jim Ooley (Traverse City Central)

  • Division B – Dennis Zbozen (Warren Woods)

  • Division C – John Blackstock (Bad Axe)

  • Division D – Ron Thompson (DePorres)

 

1977

  • Division A – Al Fracassa (Brother Rice)

  • Division B – Mel Skillman (Saginaw Douglas Mac Arthur)

  • Division C – Art Paddy (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s)

  • Division D – Bill Herrmann (Flint Holy Rosary)

 

1976

  • Division A – Al Quick (Midland Dow)

  • Division B – Nick Annese (Corunna)

  • Division C – Larry Dugan (Flat Rock)

  • Division D – Richard Mettlach (Crystal Falls Forest Park)

 

1975

  • Division A – Jack Castignola (Trenton)

  • Division B – Bob Lapointe (Dearborn Divine Child)

  • Division C – Tom Saylor (Hudson)

  • Division D – Richard Mettlach (Crystal Falls Forest Park)

 

1974

  • Division A – Al Fracassa (Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice)

  • Division B – Harley Pierce (Sturgis)

  • Division C – Mike Hume (Battle Creek St. Phillips)

  • Division D – Mickey Hamilton (Flint Holy Rosary)

 

1973

  • Division A – George Ihler (Saginaw Arthur Hill)

  • Division B – Jack Streidl (Plainwell)

  • Division C – John Srholec (Onaway)

  • Division D – Tom Seroczynski (North Muskegon)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2016 Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. All Rights Reserved.