Michigan High School Football Coaches Association - MHSFCA.com

Honorary Membership Award

 

Nominated by their school's head coach, Honorary Memberships are given to recognize long term service to the football program in any support role.

2012

  • Mr. Scott Allen (Centreville High School)

  • Mr. Bill Durrow (East China High School)

  • Mr. Walt Kujawa & Mr. Rolland "Hud" Harmer (Yale High School)

  • Mr. Fred Shaw (St. Clair High School)

 

2011

  • Ken Smith (Chelsea)

  • Bob Bero (Spring Lake)

  • Len Vargas (Fruitport)

  • Rick Craven (Harrison)

  • Dave Turnquist (Farmington Hills Harrison)

 

 

2010

  • Allen Smith (Carlton Airport High School)

  • Roger Mell (Carlton Airport High School)

  • George Pohly (Malcomb High School)

  • Robert Bultman (Fremont High School)

 

2009

  • Alex Kropp (Allen Park High School)

  • Sheldon Culburt (Pittsford High School)

  • Gary Hackett (Vassar High School)

  • Paul Nutzmann (Deckerville High School)

 

2008

  • Clay Howard (Leslie High School)

  • John Righi (Johanneburg-Lewiston High School)

  • Ron LeClair (Tawas Area High School)

  • Pete Darling (Ovid-Elsie High School)

 

2007

  • Dale Smith (Climax-Scott High School)

  • Don Butcher (Corunna High School)

  • Bob Miller (New Buffalo High School)

 

2006

  • Louie Ceriani (Dexter High School)

  • Frank Hufnagel (Fowler High School)

  • Dr. Samuel Prisk (Livonia Clarenceville High School)

  • Dr. Tom Willmeg (Portage Central High School)

 

2005

  • Dan Coogan (Allen Park High School)

  • Jeff Grodi (Monroe St. Mary CC High School)

  • Jim Horton (Farmington Hills Harrison High School)

  • Harvy Lucas (McBain High School)

  • Oran Mitchell (South Haven High School)

 

2004

  • Carl Johnson (Detroit High School)

  • Otto Laabs (Saranac High School)

  • Al Rodammer (Frankenmuth High School)

  • Henry Thurston (Dexter High School)

  • Tom White (Traverse City St. Francis High School)

 

2003

  • Richard "Ric" Pedler (Muskegon Oakridge)

  • Frank Coletta (Ravenna High School)

  • John Petrie (Milan High School)

  • Frank Corrin (Corunna High School)

 

2002

  • Claude Cawood (Monroe)

  • Jerry Cvengros (MHSAA)

  • Dr. Orville C. Krause (Armada)

  • Dr. Larry Poel (Grand Haven)

  • Richard Westhoff (Spring Lake)

 

2000

  • Dennis Earl (Marysville)

  • Roland Foster (Monroe)

  • Dr. Robert Simms (Detroit Public School League)

  • Dr. Robert Graham (Ithica)

 

1999

  • Jim Shafrin (Rochester)

  • Robert Skinner (Byron Area)

  • Dr. Don Thiel (Gaylord / Charlotte)

  • Rev. / Dr. Sam Ward Jr. (Detroit)

 

1998

  • Ted Wildermuth (Marysville)

  • Rod Sorge (Ann Arbor Huron)

  • Bobby Ross (Detroit Lions)

  • Ted Haight (Ionia)

 

1997

  • Donn Gates (Ithaca)

  • Ron Reid (Marysville)

  • Dr. James Mitton (Jenison)

  • Harold Slowinski (Ovid-Elsie)

 

1996

  • Dr. Robert Pierce DO (Fruitport)

  • Jerry Quigley (Tri-County)

  • Richard Swiler (Marion)

  • Bill & Roxanne Blackmer (Farmington Hills Harrison)

 

1995

  • John Vanden Heede (St. Joseph)

  • Ken Fosmore (Glen Lake)

  • Harold (Buck) Schumann (Pinonning)

  • Bob Batt (East Kentwood)

 

1994

  • Dr. Carlton Cook (Tecumseh)

  • Harvey Miller (Pine River)

  • Bill Young (Berton-Bently)

 

1993

  • Richard Maher (Sturgis)

  • Dr. Pete Marsiglia (Portage Northern)

  • Del Newell (Comstock)

  • Harry Rizzle (Bessemer)

 

1992

  • Dr. Joseph Shurmur M.D. (Dearborn Fordson)

  • Dr. Lawrence Morawa (Dearborn Fordson)

  • Dick Den Uyl (Marysville)

  • Ken Feldman (Tecumseh)

  • Don Wiitala (Traverse City St. Francis)

  • Bill Hileman (Harrison)

 

1991

  • Dr. Mathew Houghton D.O. (Glen Lake)

  • Terry French (Marysville)

  • Dr. Jack Hunt (Comstock)

  • John Moskwa (Dundee)

  • Frank “Muddy” Waters (Riverview)

 

1990

  • Gayle Saxon (Houghton Lake)

  • Don Coogan (Allen Park)

  • Doyle Maitland (Durand)

  • Jack Reid (Marysville)

  • Dr. Paul Haight (Spring Lake)

  • Mr. Bob Lindeman (Center Line)

 

1989

  • Joe Kinter (New Baltimore)

  • Dr. Edward Hunter (Bessemer / Troy)

  • B.J. “Bud” Ferarra (Kalamazoo Hakett)

  • Dr. Thomas myers (Maple Valley)

  • Bill Schaferr (Birmingham Seaholm)

  • Jerry Saffell (Battle Creek Central)

  • Dr. Robert Marcereau (L’Anse Creuse)

 

1988

  • Louis Beechnall D.O.

  • Edmund Early, M.D.

  • Lloyd Appell, M.D.

  • James Payson

  • Alfred Sanson, M.D.

  • John Conroy, M.D.

  • Doc Stevens

 

1987

Need December 1987 newsletter (we have Oct. 87 there)

 

1986

  • Dr. John Burroughs, M.D. (Monroe)

  • Dr. Tom Cook, M.D. (Alpena)

  • Dr. Bob Mandell, M.D. (Northville / Walled Lake Western,  Farmington Harrison, Detroit Henry Ford)

  • Dallas Phillips (South Lyon)

  • Dr. Joseph Rambo M.D. (Bridgman)

  • Dr. Robert Schindler, M.D. (Eau Claire / Lakeshore)

  • Dr. Roland Springgate, M.D. (Kalamazoo Hackett)

 

1985

  • Dr. Russell J. Vanastine, M.D. (Buchanan)

  • Neil Collard (Marysville)

 

1984

  • Dr. Thomas K. Jamieson (Lansing)

  • Milt Crassweller (Riverview)

  • Dr. John Pudliner (Okemos)

  • Herb Peters (Rochester)

  • Dr. William Kavanaugh (Portage)

  • Bill Brenton (Monroe)

  • Mike Sturm

 

1983

  • Dr. Robert C. Buslepp (Jackson)

  • Duffy Daugherty (MSU)

  • Dr. Murray Deighton (Farmington Hills)

  • Dr. Robert Murray (Trenton)

  • John O’Connell (Jackson)

  • “Bo’ Schembechler (U of M)

  • Mike Sturm (Bay City)

 

1982

  • Vern L. Norris (MHSAA)

  • Dr. Edward Fugate, M.D. (Muskegon)

  • Dr. Duane Martin (Vassar)

  • Dr. Charles R. Zimont (Constantine)

 

1981

  • Dr. Del Pearson (Ann Arbor / Ypsilanti)

 

1980

  • John blackstock (Bad Axe)

  • Wayne H. DeNeff (Ann Arbor)

  • Joe godleski (Grand Rapids)

  • Okie Johnson (Muskegon Heights)

  • Claudie Marsh (Saginaw)

  • Dr. A. N. Sauders (St. Johns)

  • Jay Tissot (Grosse Ile)

  • Ed Wolford (Pigeon)

 

1979

  • Bob James (MHSCA)

  • Marve Eldridge (Sturgis)

  • Nick Annese (Corunna)

  • Bob Cartwright (Unionville)

 

1978

  • Claude H. Stevens (Owen Gage)

  • Walt Bazylewicz (Redford St. Mary’s, Detroit St. Thomas, Notre Dame High School)

  • Pete Sark (Grand Blanc)

 

1974 - 1977

  • Jim Porter

  • Robert Stoppert

  • Earl Lancaster

  • James O’Toole

  • Frank Connolly

  • Al Cotton

  • Alan F. Kennedy

  • Steve Sonoga

  • Paul Vandam

  • Chester Zwissler

 

1973 (1st Year for the Award)

  • Hal Schram (Detroit Free Press)

  • Ken Bell (Traverse City Record Eagle)

  • Seton Bovee Sr. (Coldwater Daily Reporter)

  • Paul Carey (WJR Radio Station)

  • Tom Smith (Flint St. Michael  / Powers High School)

  • Don Stamats (Caro)

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2020 Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. All Rights Reserved.