PRINT Bookmark and Share

Honorary Membership Award

 

Nominated by their school's head coach, Honorary Memberships are given to recognize long term service to the football program in any support role.

2012

  • Mr. Scott Allen (Centreville High School)

  • Mr. Bill Durrow (East China High School)

  • Mr. Walt Kujawa & Mr. Rolland "Hud" Harmer (Yale High School)

  • Mr. Fred Shaw (St. Clair High School)

 

2011

  • Ken Smith (Chelsea)

  • Bob Bero (Spring Lake)

  • Len Vargas (Fruitport)

  • Rick Craven (Harrison)

  • Dave Turnquist (Farmington Hills Harrison)

 

 

2010

  • Allen Smith (Carlton Airport High School)

  • Roger Mell (Carlton Airport High School)

  • George Pohly (Malcomb High School)

  • Robert Bultman (Fremont High School)

 

2009

  • Alex Kropp (Allen Park High School)

  • Sheldon Culburt (Pittsford High School)

  • Gary Hackett (Vassar High School)

  • Paul Nutzmann (Deckerville High School)

 

2008

  • Clay Howard (Leslie High School)

  • John Righi (Johanneburg-Lewiston High School)

  • Ron LeClair (Tawas Area High School)

  • Pete Darling (Ovid-Elsie High School)

 

2007

  • Dale Smith (Climax-Scott High School)

  • Don Butcher (Corunna High School)

  • Bob Miller (New Buffalo High School)

 

2006

  • Louie Ceriani (Dexter High School)

  • Frank Hufnagel (Fowler High School)

  • Dr. Samuel Prisk (Livonia Clarenceville High School)

  • Dr. Tom Willmeg (Portage Central High School)

 

2005

  • Dan Coogan (Allen Park High School)

  • Jeff Grodi (Monroe St. Mary CC High School)

  • Jim Horton (Farmington Hills Harrison High School)

  • Harvy Lucas (McBain High School)

  • Oran Mitchell (South Haven High School)

 

2004

  • Carl Johnson (Detroit High School)

  • Otto Laabs (Saranac High School)

  • Al Rodammer (Frankenmuth High School)

  • Henry Thurston (Dexter High School)

  • Tom White (Traverse City St. Francis High School)

 

2003

  • Richard "Ric" Pedler (Muskegon Oakridge)

  • Frank Coletta (Ravenna High School)

  • John Petrie (Milan High School)

  • Frank Corrin (Corunna High School)

 

2002

  • Claude Cawood (Monroe)

  • Jerry Cvengros (MHSAA)

  • Dr. Orville C. Krause (Armada)

  • Dr. Larry Poel (Grand Haven)

  • Richard Westhoff (Spring Lake)

 

2000

  • Dennis Earl (Marysville)

  • Roland Foster (Monroe)

  • Dr. Robert Simms (Detroit Public School League)

  • Dr. Robert Graham (Ithica)

 

1999

  • Jim Shafrin (Rochester)

  • Robert Skinner (Byron Area)

  • Dr. Don Thiel (Gaylord / Charlotte)

  • Rev. / Dr. Sam Ward Jr. (Detroit)

 

1998

  • Ted Wildermuth (Marysville)

  • Rod Sorge (Ann Arbor Huron)

  • Bobby Ross (Detroit Lions)

  • Ted Haight (Ionia)

 

1997

  • Donn Gates (Ithaca)

  • Ron Reid (Marysville)

  • Dr. James Mitton (Jenison)

  • Harold Slowinski (Ovid-Elsie)

 

1996

  • Dr. Robert Pierce DO (Fruitport)

  • Jerry Quigley (Tri-County)

  • Richard Swiler (Marion)

  • Bill & Roxanne Blackmer (Farmington Hills Harrison)

 

1995

  • John Vanden Heede (St. Joseph)

  • Ken Fosmore (Glen Lake)

  • Harold (Buck) Schumann (Pinonning)

  • Bob Batt (East Kentwood)

 

1994

  • Dr. Carlton Cook (Tecumseh)

  • Harvey Miller (Pine River)

  • Bill Young (Berton-Bently)

 

1993

  • Richard Maher (Sturgis)

  • Dr. Pete Marsiglia (Portage Northern)

  • Del Newell (Comstock)

  • Harry Rizzle (Bessemer)

 

1992

  • Dr. Joseph Shurmur M.D. (Dearborn Fordson)

  • Dr. Lawrence Morawa (Dearborn Fordson)

  • Dick Den Uyl (Marysville)

  • Ken Feldman (Tecumseh)

  • Don Wiitala (Traverse City St. Francis)

  • Bill Hileman (Harrison)

 

1991

  • Dr. Mathew Houghton D.O. (Glen Lake)

  • Terry French (Marysville)

  • Dr. Jack Hunt (Comstock)

  • John Moskwa (Dundee)

  • Frank “Muddy” Waters (Riverview)

 

1990

  • Gayle Saxon (Houghton Lake)

  • Don Coogan (Allen Park)

  • Doyle Maitland (Durand)

  • Jack Reid (Marysville)

  • Dr. Paul Haight (Spring Lake)

  • Mr. Bob Lindeman (Center Line)

 

1989

  • Joe Kinter (New Baltimore)

  • Dr. Edward Hunter (Bessemer / Troy)

  • B.J. “Bud” Ferarra (Kalamazoo Hakett)

  • Dr. Thomas myers (Maple Valley)

  • Bill Schaferr (Birmingham Seaholm)

  • Jerry Saffell (Battle Creek Central)

  • Dr. Robert Marcereau (L’Anse Creuse)

 

1988

  • Louis Beechnall D.O.

  • Edmund Early, M.D.

  • Lloyd Appell, M.D.

  • James Payson

  • Alfred Sanson, M.D.

  • John Conroy, M.D.

  • Doc Stevens

 

1987

Need December 1987 newsletter (we have Oct. 87 there)

 

1986

  • Dr. John Burroughs, M.D. (Monroe)

  • Dr. Tom Cook, M.D. (Alpena)

  • Dr. Bob Mandell, M.D. (Northville / Walled Lake Western,  Farmington Harrison, Detroit Henry Ford)

  • Dallas Phillips (South Lyon)

  • Dr. Joseph Rambo M.D. (Bridgman)

  • Dr. Robert Schindler, M.D. (Eau Claire / Lakeshore)

  • Dr. Roland Springgate, M.D. (Kalamazoo Hackett)

 

1985

  • Dr. Russell J. Vanastine, M.D. (Buchanan)

  • Neil Collard (Marysville)

 

1984

  • Dr. Thomas K. Jamieson (Lansing)

  • Milt Crassweller (Riverview)

  • Dr. John Pudliner (Okemos)

  • Herb Peters (Rochester)

  • Dr. William Kavanaugh (Portage)

  • Bill Brenton (Monroe)

  • Mike Sturm

 

1983

  • Dr. Robert C. Buslepp (Jackson)

  • Duffy Daugherty (MSU)

  • Dr. Murray Deighton (Farmington Hills)

  • Dr. Robert Murray (Trenton)

  • John O’Connell (Jackson)

  • “Bo’ Schembechler (U of M)

  • Mike Sturm (Bay City)

 

1982

  • Vern L. Norris (MHSAA)

  • Dr. Edward Fugate, M.D. (Muskegon)

  • Dr. Duane Martin (Vassar)

  • Dr. Charles R. Zimont (Constantine)

 

1981

  • Dr. Del Pearson (Ann Arbor / Ypsilanti)

 

1980

  • John blackstock (Bad Axe)

  • Wayne H. DeNeff (Ann Arbor)

  • Joe godleski (Grand Rapids)

  • Okie Johnson (Muskegon Heights)

  • Claudie Marsh (Saginaw)

  • Dr. A. N. Sauders (St. Johns)

  • Jay Tissot (Grosse Ile)

  • Ed Wolford (Pigeon)

 

1979

  • Bob James (MHSCA)

  • Marve Eldridge (Sturgis)

  • Nick Annese (Corunna)

  • Bob Cartwright (Unionville)

 

1978

  • Claude H. Stevens (Owen Gage)

  • Walt Bazylewicz (Redford St. Mary’s, Detroit St. Thomas, Notre Dame High School)

  • Pete Sark (Grand Blanc)

 

1974 - 1977

  • Jim Porter

  • Robert Stoppert

  • Earl Lancaster

  • James O’Toole

  • Frank Connolly

  • Al Cotton

  • Alan F. Kennedy

  • Steve Sonoga

  • Paul Vandam

  • Chester Zwissler

 

1973 (1st Year for the Award)

  • Hal Schram (Detroit Free Press)

  • Ken Bell (Traverse City Record Eagle)

  • Seton Bovee Sr. (Coldwater Daily Reporter)

  • Paul Carey (WJR Radio Station)

  • Tom Smith (Flint St. Michael  / Powers High School)

  • Don Stamats (Caro)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
NCAA Eligibility Center

 

Adrenalin Fundraising

© 2016 Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. All Rights Reserved.