PRINT Bookmark and Share

2020 Regional Coach of the Year winners

2020 Regional Coach of the Year Winners

Division 1: 

R1 - Brent Cummings (Rockford), Joe Palka (Saline) 

R2 - Joe Woodruff (White Lake Lakeland), Eric Vernon (Rochester)

R3 - Andrew Lafata (Canton), Andre Harlan (Detroit Western International)

R4 - Nick Merlo (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek), Justin Newcomb (Sterling Heights Stevenson)

Division 2:

R5  - Matt Koziak (Muskegon Mona Shores), Rob Zietman (Jenison), William Feraco (East Lansing)

R6 - Jeff Setzke (Fenton), Eric Schugars (Traverse City Central)

R7 - Bill DeFillipo (Livonia Churchill), Phil Jacobs (Dexter), Dan Brown (Ypsilanti)

R8 - Vernard Snowden (Roseville), Tom Milanov (Warren Mott)

Division 3:

R9 - John Shillito (Zeeland West), Eric Mason (Marquette)

R10 - Rob Zimmerman (DeWitt), Gary Houghton (Mason)

R11 - Dennis Hopkins (Linden), Josh Lucas (Chelsea), Joe Pesci (South Lyon East)

R12 - Al Demps(Eastpointe), Derek McLaughlin (Riverview)

Division 4: 

R13 - Cody Mallory (Cadillac), Tony Sigmon (Whitehall)

R14 - Kevin Bartz (Edwardsburg), James Murphy (Hastings), Thomas Marchese(Vicksburg)

R15 - Steve Kersten (Williamston), Jesse Hoskins (Milan)

R16 - Jeremy Ferman (North Branch), Dan MacLean (Detroit Country Day)

Division 5: 

R17 - Scott Shankel (Reed City), Jake Coquillard (Essexville Garber)

R18 - Cody Francis (Hopkins), John Novara (Portland)

R19 - Matthew Swain (Romulus Summit Academy), John Bodner (Grosse Ile)

R20 - Phil Martin (Frankenmuth), Daryn Letson (Marine City)

Division 6: 

R21 - Dave Suttle (Boyne City), Troy Bytwork (Manistee)

R22 - Kelly Luplow (Clare), Pat Collins (Montague), Steve Czerwon (Muskegon Catholic Central)

R23 - Mark Frey (Buchanan), Taz Wallace (Adrian Madison)

R24 - Ron Estes (Blissfield), John Guth (Warren Michigan Collegiate), Chanterius Brock (Detroit Edison)

Division 7: 

R25 - Pat Maloney (McBain), Mark Whitley (Oscoda)

R26 - Adam Clark (Hemlock), Scott Cuthrell (Cass City), Jeremy Miller (Pewamo-Westphalia)

R27 - Clint Galvas (New Lothrop), Brian Barnes (Madison Heights Bishop Foley)

R28 - Nathan Ferency (Schoolcraft), Thomas Michalsen (Riverview Gabriel Richard), Wade Waldrup (Lawton)

Division 8: 

R29 - Brad Gross (Beal City), Joe Smokevitch (Johannesburg-Lewiston)

R30 - Josh Hahn (Unionville Sebewaing), Eric Sweeney (Ubly)

R31 - Joshua Lindeman (Addison), Jerry Schultz (Centreville)

R32 - Michael Pruchnicki (Clarkston Everest Collegiate), Courtney Dinkins (Detroit Southeastern)

8Man Division 1: 

R1 - Bill Wilharms (Adrian Lenawee Christian), Mike Campbell (Mayville), Aaron Locke (Bridgman)

R2 - Jack Carter (Pellston), Travis Meyer (Indian River Inland Lakes)

8Man Division 2: 

R1 - Leo Gorzinski (Powers North Central), Scott Barr (Cedarville), John Neph (Onekama)

R2 - Pat Russman (Portland St Patrick), Steve Raklovits (Burr Oak)

 
 

© 2021 Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. All Rights Reserved.