PRINT Bookmark and Share

2018 Academic All-State Team

2018 ACADEMIC ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAMS

Division 1
First Team
Detroit Catholic Central, Dan Anderson
Grosse Pointe South. Tim Brandon
Northville, Matt Ladach
Troy, Chris Frasier

 

Honorable Mention
Ann Arbor Pioneer, Bill Bellers
Dearborn, Jeff Powel
Dearborn Fordson, Fouad Zaban
Rochester Stoney Creek, Nicholas Merlo
Rockford, Ralph Munger
Traverse City West, Greg Vaughn

 

Division 2
First Team
Lowell, Juston Miller
Midland Dow, Jason Watkins
Muskegon Mona Shores, Matt Koziak
Warren DeLaSalle Collegiate, Mike Giannone

 

Honorable Mention
Fenton, Jeff Setzke
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Tim Rogers
Jackson, Scott Farley
Jenison, Rob Zeitman
Swartz Creek, Joe Spencer
U of D Jesuit, Matt Lewis

 

Division 3
First Team
Byron Center, Marc Cisco
DeWitt, Rob Zimmerman
Grand Rapids Christian, Don Fellows
Orchard Lake St. Mary Preparatory, George Porritt

 

Honorable Mention
Haslett, Charlie Otlewski
Mt. Pleasant, Jason McIntyre
Niles, Joe Sassano
Parma Western, Dave Mifsud
St. Johns, David Mariage
Trenton, Bob Czarnecki

 

Division 4
First Team
Allendale, Ben Burk
Flint Powers Catholic, Jerry Todd
Marysville, Mark Caza
North Branch, Jeremy Ferman

 

Honorable Mention
Armada, Todd Stump
Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Todd Kolster
Hamilton, Chris Myers
Otsego, John Kubiak
Three Rivers, JJ Wagner
Yale, Scott Brown

 

Division 5
First Team
Algonac, Scott Barnhart
Hopkins, Cody Francis
Lansing Catholic, Jim Ahern
Ovid-Elsie, Travis Long

 

Honorable Mention
Almont, James Leusby
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Dave Lawrence
Benzie Central, Jason Katt
Dundee, Kyle McElvany
Hudsonville Unity Christian, Craig Tibbe
Parchment, Wayne Hinton

 

Division 6
First Team
Beaverton, Aaron Seiser
Jonesville, Frank Keller
Schoolcraft, Nathan Ferency
Traverse City St. Francis, Josh Sellers

 

Honorable Mention
Columbia Central, Josh Kubiak
Hillsdale, Marc Lemerand
Leslie, Tom Johns
Maple City Glen Lake, Jerry Angers
Millington, Lenny Dantinne
Montrose Hill-McCloy, Dennis Reinhart

 

Division 7
First Team
Iron Mountain, Robin Marttila
Kent City, Bill Crane
New Lothrop, Clint Galvas
Pewamo-Westphalia, Jeremy Miller

 

Honorable Mention
Monroe St. Mary Catholic, Adam Kipf
Sandusky, Craig Jacobson
St. Louis, Aaron Munderloh
Lake City, Kyle Smith
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port, Steven VerBurg
Concord, Max Clark

 

Division 8
First Team
Britton-Deerfield, Erik Johnson
Reading, Rick Bailey
Saginaw Mich. Lutheran Seminary, Karl Schmugge
Summerfield, Ryan LeFevre

 

Honorable Mention
Frankfort, Matt Stapleton
Harbor Beach, Troy Schelke
Lake Linden-Hubbell, Andy Crouch
Lenawee Christian, Bill Wilharms
Ottawa Lake Whiteford, Jason Mensing
Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, Michael Boyd

 

8-Man Division
First Team
Deckerville, Bill Brown
Kingston, Brandon Jones
Portland St. Patrick, Patrick Russman
Colon, Robbie Hattan
Suttons Bay, Garrick Opie

 

Honorable Mention
AuGres-Sims, Chad Zeien
Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Acad., Thomas Wheeler
Engadine, Howard Hood
Mayville, Mike Campbell
Mesick, Josh Crocker
 

© 2019 Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. All Rights Reserved.